NFA Community Forums

NCIS Fanfiction Addiction Forums
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:23 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


RULES FOR POSTING A “HOW TO” LESSON:

1) Start a new topic for each lesson.
2) Label what your lesson is about in the subject – i.e. Blending, Placement, Cropping/Cutting – whatever the main lesson in your post is about.
3) Label the lesson with an appropriate skill level in the subject of the post – Beginner, Intermediate, or Advanced. These can be abbreviated with (B), (I), or (A) if you run out of room.
4) If your lesson is for a specific program, please list the program at the top of your post.
5) If you post a lesson, please keep an eye on the topic to answer any questions that may get posted. Also, if you post a lesson and know that you will be out of touch (unreachable by internet) for a while, please include that in the post. That way, members will know that if they have a question, they may have to wait a few days for you to get back online.

**For those of you who will be learning fan art, please feel free to create your own topic (if you don't have one already) in the Member Fan Art forum to showcase your creations. :D


HAVE FUN!! ;D



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline
Forensics Specialist

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:53 am
Posts: 1188
Name: Keri
I hope I've posted this in the right section. My laptop just went down, so I have to use my old desktop computer to work on a gift for my aunt that's kind of time-sensitive. The problem is, I need to be able to take screen caps from a DVD. Printscreen definitely does not work (the image changes depending on what is on the DVD at the time) and I can't convert the DVD to use it in Windows Movie Maker. It's Windows XP still, so that probably doesn't help, but I know I've seen other people do it.

Does anyone know what I can do?

Thanks in advance.

___________________________
Words in this post: 109

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:16 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 52798
Location: Here and there. Everywhere and nowhere.
Title: DOCTOR!
Aliases: Scurvy Gums Ramona
Gender: Female
Does XP have a snipping tool? I know Vista did and Windows 7 does, but I don't remember if XP did. If it does, you'll find it in the Accessories folder. That will allow to you take caps of what is on the screen.

___________________________
Words in this post: 44
_______________________
Image
Click for the story!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline
Forensics Specialist

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:53 am
Posts: 1188
Name: Keri
No, unfortunately. That's what I was using on Vista, which my laptop has.

___________________________
Words in this post: 13

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:22 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 52798
Location: Here and there. Everywhere and nowhere.
Title: DOCTOR!
Aliases: Scurvy Gums Ramona
Gender: Female
If you can download and install a program, here's something that claims to be a snipping tool for XP: http://xpsnipping.codeplex.com/

I make no guarantees about its effectiveness. :)

___________________________
Words in this post: 42
_______________________
Image
Click for the story!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:35 pm 
Offline
Forensics Specialist

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:53 am
Posts: 1188
Name: Keri
Thanks, Teri. One other question - any idea how to find the snipping tool on Windows 8? I just found out I have to replace my laptop and the guy at the store wasn't sure where to find it. According to google it's there, but with no start menu it's a bit challenging.

___________________________
Words in this post: 53

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 52798
Location: Here and there. Everywhere and nowhere.
Title: DOCTOR!
Aliases: Scurvy Gums Ramona
Gender: Female
I don't have Windows 8 myself, but there is a patch so that you can add the Start Menu back to it. http://www.classicshell.net/

But in Windows 8.1, they're apparently going to be adding the Start Menu back to the system because a lot of people complained about it.

___________________________
Words in this post: 54
_______________________
Image
Click for the story!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:10 pm 
Offline
Forensics Specialist

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:53 am
Posts: 1188
Name: Keri
Can't imagine why. The new format looks ridiculous.

___________________________
Words in this post: 8

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:19 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 52798
Location: Here and there. Everywhere and nowhere.
Title: DOCTOR!
Aliases: Scurvy Gums Ramona
Gender: Female
My dad refused to use Windows 8 without a Start Menu. My brother is the one who found the patch because my dad is not exactly computer savvy.

___________________________
Words in this post: 28
_______________________
Image
Click for the story!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:56 am 
Offline
Team Leader

Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:46 pm
Posts: 18384
Location: UK
Title: Kibbs Addict
Name: Sarah
Aliases: sarahflute, sarah-flute, Floot, tiggrie, kassipoeg
Gender: Female
link: fanfiction.net
link: AO3
link: NFA storyboard
I seem to remember that screen capping from a DVD is a pain in the backside on Windows 7 - had to use a different player than the one that was there automagically, because otherwise it screencapped a black screen.

I'm not in the same house as my laptop right now so I can't actually check what the program is that I have that works, sorry :-/ but it isn't you!

___________________________
Words in this post: 79
_______________________
Lie to NCIS (banner returning asap!)

"Sarah, I think your autocorrect is weirder than you are." (Xiexie, Xiexie! :lol2:)

GNU Terry Pratchett


Last edited by flootzavut on Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:18 am 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 52798
Location: Here and there. Everywhere and nowhere.
Title: DOCTOR!
Aliases: Scurvy Gums Ramona
Gender: Female
In Windows 7, I use a free player I downloaded called videoLAN which has its own capping function and it's wonderful. I don't use the snipping tool.

___________________________
Words in this post: 27
_______________________
Image
Click for the story!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:31 am 
Offline
Forensics Specialist

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:53 am
Posts: 1188
Name: Keri
flootzavut wrote:
I seem to remember that screen capping from a DVD is a pain in the backside on Windows 7 - had to use a different player than the one that was there automagically, because otherwise it screencapped a black screen.

I'm not in the same house as my laptop right now so I can't actually check what the program is that I have that works, sorry :-/ but it isn't you!


That was what happened to me if I used "Print Screen" in Windows XP. It didn't matter what I did.

___________________________
Words in this post: 99

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:20 am 
Offline
Team Leader

Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:46 pm
Posts: 18384
Location: UK
Title: Kibbs Addict
Name: Sarah
Aliases: sarahflute, sarah-flute, Floot, tiggrie, kassipoeg
Gender: Female
link: fanfiction.net
link: AO3
link: NFA storyboard
It's a real pain.

I did find that using a different program rather than the one that's integral to Windows worked, I know it was a free download but my laptop is four miles away so I can't say what it was now :-/

___________________________
Words in this post: 52
_______________________
Lie to NCIS (banner returning asap!)

"Sarah, I think your autocorrect is weirder than you are." (Xiexie, Xiexie! :lol2:)

GNU Terry Pratchett


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group